School: Mullach Airlinne (roll number 1173)

Mullagharlin, Co. Louth
Ss. Mac Siúrdáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    good luck. When a bargain has been made the farmer and the buyer show their agreement by shaking hands and also, sometimes by treating each other.
    Animals are marked by coloured crayons when they are sold so that the buyer may distinguish them from the other animals.
    When the animals are sold, the halter or rope is not given away but is kept. There is a special fair held for the sale of sheep, but there are no special fairs for the sale of pigs and horses. The greatest fair of the year is helf on the seventeenth of May for the sale of every animal in the district. Nearly every buyer has a different way of marking the animals some by cutting the hair from the side and others by putting mud on the flank.