School: Mullach Airlinne (roll number 1173)

Mullagharlin, Co. Louth
Ss. Mac Siúrdáin

1. There is an old house on the borders of this parish still inhabited by people. it was inhabited by people called Lynch, and it is practically a hundred years old.
    The roof of this house is thatched as was practically every house of the olden times. The thatch was just ordinary straw neatly fixed together by a thatcher. The houses had a bed in the kitchen fixed in a left hand corner of the houses, and there was a jamb-wall separating it from the kitchen. The beds in the olden times were called settle beds. The fire-place was nearly always situated at the side-wall. In the olden times the chimneys were made of clay and wattles, but nowadays they are made of mortar and stone.
        1. buildings
    Breege Jordan