School: Mullach Airlinne (roll number 1173)

Mullagharlin, Co. Louth
Ss. Mac Siúrdáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    was not said openly they had a priest hidden in the castle. Every Sunday morning the people used to come to the Castle Chapel to hear Mass. Cromwell's soldiers were camped on woods around the castle and Eva, Fitzwalter's daughter fell in love with Captain Townly[?] one of Cromwell's officers. He persuaded her to give him the keys of castle by telling her that he would spare her father and mother and also marry her.
    One Sunday morning while Mass was being said Townly and his soldiers slipped into the castle, tied the priest to the alter, slaughtered all the people in front of him and then killed the priest.He then went to Eva and demanded her parents. She asked him did he not rememberhis promise and he went, found her
    Bridie Cleary
    Green Gates, Co. Louth