School: Mullach Airlinne (roll number 1173)

Mullagharlin, Co. Louth
Ss. Mac Siúrdáin

1. About a year ago two pilots named Mr Lambe and Mr Sharkey were drowned when the went out to see was there any shipwrecks in the storm.
    About a month ago the Pavilion Ballroom in Blackrock was burned to the ground when the electricity burst into flames.About a couple of years ago the Blackrock Barracks were burned to the, but when it was burned luckally nobodu perished in the flames.
    The club rooms belonging to a football team called the "Olivers" was burned but practically all the furniture was saved.
    There was drapery shop shop in Dundalk the property of Miss Curtis was burned and very little of the stock was saved.
    Breege Jordan
    Haggardstown, Co. Louth