School: Mullach Airlinne (roll number 1173)

Mullagharlin, Co. Louth
Ss. Mac Siúrdáin

1. Almost every district has its own notable personage either a strong man, a swift runner, a great walker, a great jumper, a powerful swimming, a great mower, noted dancers, singers or a storyteller.
    In our district we had a great (-) in the form of a famous man, Blessed Oliver Plunkett. He could not go about dressed in his own clothes as the Penal Laws were in force and so he walked from here to Co. Derry as a tramp a sleeping in barns and hay-stacks.
    In this district there was also a great runner. Queen Maca raced King Connor Mac Nessa's race horses on the plains of Louth and she won the race but when she reached the winning-post she fainted and
    Bridie Cleary
    Green Gates, Co. Louth