School: Dundalk (Mercy Convent) (roll number 5387)

Dundalk, Co. Louth
Sr. Pól

1. (continued from previous page)
    the nostrils, was attached a piece of "sponge" which had been dipped in the essence of "Garlic". The fact of the person inhaling the essence of "Garlic" was said to prolong life.
    An herb, locally called "Pennycup" may be seen growing in the crevices of a stone wall in this district. The velvet leafed plant when boiled with lemons, sugar candy, and liquorice ball was said to effect a cure on the most obstinate cough.
    That tall lofty plant known by the name of "Marshmallow," is declared by the old people of to-day to have been an unsurpassable cure for swellings and sprains. The affected part was bathed in boiled "marshmallow".
    The "Dandelion" which may be found growing in sandy soil was widely used for tuberculosis and kidney trouble. This well known herb was
    Eleanor Mc Gee
    Dundalk, Co. Louth