School: Rampark, Jenkinstown (roll number 2532)

Rampark, Co. Louth
Aodh Ó Fionnáin

1. Local Happenings

In Riverstown about eighty years ago there was a man who earned his living by making nails.

In Riverstown about eighty years ago there was a man who earned his living by making nails. People called him "the nailer" for a nick-name, his correct name was Kimmons. Owen Mc Dermott of Dundalk used to make candles out of resen and tallow. He resided in the spot where "Carrolls Tobacco Factory" now stands. There was a man, named Ogle who lived in Ballymascanlon who used to go around the country buying sally rods and making baskets with them. There was a cooper who lived on Bellurgan poing and he used to make churns. A woman named Katie Breen who lived in the house where Michael Mc Ardle now lived used to weave cloth with a spinning machine.
    Thomas Flanagan
    Joseph Mc Donald