Scoil: Glin (B.)

Glin, Co. Limerick
(name not given)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Irish Paddy was in London one day and he was admiring how tall the houses were. The was a man looking out the window and he said "This is only a stable compared to the one behind it" I thought it too when I saw the ass looking out the window said Paddy.
  2. Paddy was going down the road one day and he saw a man painting a house and he said "what are you doing up there" I am painting the clouds with sunshine. "Well" said Paddy, "If you fall down you will be painting your behind with iodine.
  3. Irish Paddy was coming from Dublin one day and he saw a mile-stone. He did not know what it was. He saw written on it "101 mile Dublin" He wrote on it as follows:
    Here lies the body of some poor man
    Whose soul has now ceased to trouble him