School: Glin (B.)

Glin, Co. Limerick
(name not given)

1. This treasure is supposed to be buried in a field near The Old Castle. It is under an old root of a big oak. It was hidden by the constable in charge of the castle when it was besieged by Carew. The Knight of Glin was not at home. He was helping O'Neill and O'Donnell in the Nine Years' War. The constable knew that when Carew would take them prisoners with the castle he would find the riches of his master. He secretly slipped one man out of the back with the order to bury the treasure but if he was caught to dump it into the river for it ? could be found again.
    About 20 years after the famine two men went to find the wealth. The first night they went, after digging until they sweated they struck something hard. They danced for joy but they saw two dogs running towards them. They took off running so fast as they could against the wind. One of their hats went in front of his face
    Connor Barrett
    Shannon Lawn, Co. Limerick