School: Glin (B.)

Glin, Co. Limerick
(name not given)

1. There was an advertisment in the paper for tailoring. English, Scotch, and Irish Paddy went in for it. The Englishman said he could make a suit of clothes if he saw a man going round a corner. The Scotchman said he could make a suit of clothes for a man if he saw him. Irish Paddy said if he saw the corner a man went round he could make a suit a of clothes for him.
  2. Irish Paddy was going down to the shore with a loaf of bread. There was a woman with a dog and he said, "throw him a bit" meaning throw him a bit of bread. Paddy caught the dog and threw him into the river.