School: Glin (B.)

Glin, Co. Limerick
(name not given)

1. There is a rock the shape of half a ball in a bog south-west of Glin. It is about twelve feet wide. It is raised from the ground by three other stones and surrounded by small stones. It is said that it was a place for saying mass in the open long ago and the priests hid their money and the vessels of the Church under these stones.
    One Sunday after mass last year My father and others went to the rock and took the small stones. While taking them up they found a stone axe. It was raining and they went away and brought the axe with them. After a few days the sent it to Dublin. Sone 1 days later men came and dug round the rock and found tin vessel and rocks.
    They could not shift the rock