School: Dubhloch, Cill Mháille (roll number 14698)

Doolough, Co. Clare
Tadhg Ó Maoldhomhnaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Bionn an blathac ag déanamh torann istig sa cuigean. Tógtar amac an clúdac ar dtúis agus cuirtear lamh isteach agus togtar amac an im. Oltar cuid den bláthac mar is deoc slantamhail é.
    Deintear aran leis an cuid eile

Once upon a time a man lived in the district and he had nine or ten cows...

Once upon a time a man lived in the district and he had nine or ten cows. The had not much milk and he did not know what was the cause of it. One morning he got up early and he went with the dog to the field. There he saw a hare go round to each cow and milk a little from each of them. He set the dog after the hare and the hare made for a cabin not far away but the dog caught him and in an effort to kill him he let him go but when the farmer went into the cabin there was an old woman dead there. There was many marks of a hound's teeth in her body. That day when they were making the butter they