School: Dubhloch, Cill Mháille (roll number 14698)

Doolough, Co. Clare
Tadhg Ó Maoldhomhnaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    candle. It was standing in the middle of the road and burning brightly. It stayed there until he came up to within two feet of it. Then it was swept up into the air and after a while he looked back and it was in the same place.
  2. About twelve o clock one night a man from Clooneyogan was going home from a dance. He heard the walk behind him and he looked back to see who was in it but he saw nobody. After a while he heard it again and he stepped aside to let out that person. When he heard the footsteps passing him out he saw nothing but after a while ten fingers were put up before his face. It is said that many people get frightened in that district.