School: Scropul, Mullach (roll number 8241)

Drummin, Co. Clare
M. Ó Callanáin

A Story
    Long ago there was a house and when the people who were living in it used to go to bed they used to hear great noise in the kitchen, setting a table and things like that.
    So the man of the house was afraid to go to the kitchen to see what was going on.He went to the Priest and told him about it.He blessed a candle for him and told him the next night he would hear a noise to light the candle and go and see what was there .So he did and there were people around the table,they crept their heads and laughed and the man died the following day.
    Patrick Tubridy
    Treanmanagh, Co. Clare