School: Scropul, Mullach (roll number 8241)

Drummin, Co. Clare
M. Ó Callanáin

Churning
    Housewives generally churn once a week. They milk the cows morning and evening, separate the milk and gather the cream.
    At he end of each week they put the cream into a churn and churn it until they have made butter. They take the butter out,
    wash it and take it to the market to be sold.

May morning people are suspicious of their neighbours bringing their butter. They say if they take the water off the well before themselves or borrow any irons from them that they are trying to bring the butter. It is supposed that some people keep a bone from a grave for taking butter out of the churn to be bringing it from other people .They lock the cow house door on May night in case anybody would milk the cows and bring the butter.
    If anybody comes in to a house
    Patrick Tubridy