School: Scropul, Mullach (roll number 8241)

Drummin, Co. Clare
M. Ó Callanáin

A Story
    There was a man there long ago and he had three daughters .The first daughter when she was about twenty years ,thought she had a right to get married.The Father would not give his consent,he thought he had a right to have her controlled .One day she said she wanted to go to town to buy style .However the poor father let her go suspecting her for nothing.She did not come that night and he went in search of her.
    The news was that she was married ,and after a year or more the second daughter wanted to visit her aunt. The father told her she could ,but not to stay away.She said "No,only a few days"the few days sped away and she was not coming back ,he then again went in search of her ,and he was told she was married, and he then kept a great eye on the third daughter and when he saw how graceful she was staying with him and no hurry getting married ,and she
    Languages
    Mary Moloney