School: Island View, Cill an Dísirt (roll number 14196)

Tonlegee, Co. Clare
Micheál Ó Cochláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Irish. Immediately the words were preformed the person would begin to cure. the blood of a black Cat or of a person called Welsh is a great cure for Saint Anthony Fire, Whooping Cough, If you met a man with a white horse, what is the cure for the "Whooping Cough." Then what ever he would tell you would cure the cough, even if it was a drink of water. Jonny Murphy cures burns as he licked a lizard alive. If he was brought to the person before the burn would blister, it would cure quick, and would never blister. To boil Irish Moss, in two cups of new milk, would give a person a new heart.
    Molougha ÷ Molougha Blessed Well is situated between Knock and Kilrush. It is Saint Senan's well, and is a great