School: Island View, Cill an Dísirt (roll number 14196)

Tonlegee, Co. Clare
Micheál Ó Cochláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    When we see rays of light going down from the sun we know that the weather is getting bad. When we see the moon clouded it is also a sign of bad weather. When the birds are flying very near the ground trying to catch the flies then we are assured that the weather is getting bad.
    When the animals are going in beside the hedges looking for shelter we know that the weather is going to get bad. The crickets start to sing at the back of the fires for rain When we see the wind turning down to the south west it is a great sign of rain The sut falls down the chimney when rain is coming