School: Island View, Cill an Dísirt (roll number 14196)

Tonlegee, Co. Clare
Micheál Ó Cochláin

1. (no title) (continued)

Long ago an old man and woman lived named Máire and Seán.

(continued from previous page)
    boiled Jack came home and he eat a good supper of meat and cabbage. We will have it for the Winter he said Máire said God help us, that is the last bit we have in the house. Telling him what happened. So Seán was vexed and said what will "I do with you," you (?). So Jack gathered anothey pound and bought a bag of meal. Jack went to work next morning. Máire went to take the flour from the meal, and dirt fell into the meal, and Máire went to take it out, and it all flew away with the wind, a small grain went into a hole, and she picked it up, and put it down. So Seán came in and
    AT1386: Meat as Food for Cabbage
    AT1541: For the Long Winter