Scoil: Liathdruim, Cill Mhichíl (uimhir rolla 4433)

Leitrim, Co. Clare
P. Ó Conbhaidhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. As we know the cuckoo does not build any nest of her own but she lays her egg in another bird's nest.
    When our Lord and the Blessed Virgin and Saint Joseph were going down to Egypt in order to escape the cruelty of Herod, the soldiers followed them. The Holy Family saw them coming and they went into a wood in hide. When the soldiers arrived, the cuckoo told them where they were, but the other birds directed them another was [corrected to "way" in another hand] so the Child Jesus was saved. On that day there was a curse put on the cuckoo, that she would never
    Joseph Conway
    Leitrim, Co. Clare