Scoil: Burrane, Inis (uimhir rolla 13738)

Burrane Upper, Co. Clare
Mícheál Ó Tuama

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    creel and the jennet which was well-trained and accustomed to the habits of his unfortunate master used master used make off home - grazing on the roadside and it went until it finally arrived in the yard attached to his master's "shack" where it used to patiently stand until he (the drunkard) partially recovered his senses and was able to stagger from the creel and release the jennet. It may here be mentioned that his man was abnormally stupid (rendered more so by his intemperate habits) illiterate and highly superstitious. His way to and form the town led by the haunted house. At various times the priests of the parish and the missioners who visited it from time to time together with the few friends he had left did all they possibly could to reform him but their efforts in that direction proved ineffectual. One Summer's evening (a Holiday of obligation) a few neighbouring young men were chatting with their new Curate a short distance from the haunted house when they discerned in the distance the drunkard's jennet ambling leisurely along the road coming from the town. They related the "history" of the unfortunate man to the Curate who said it was a pity another attempt would not be made to "cure" the man of his evil ways. One rather bright boy evolved a remedy which may prove effective. The C C agreed to fall in with the plan and left by arrangement for his own home which was only a few hundred yards on the opposite side of the haunted house to that from which the jennet was approaching. The jennet duly arrived at the haunted house
    Miss Peggy Flanagan
    Knock, Co. Clare