School: Ceathramhadh, Dún Droma

Carrow, Co. Tipperary
Bean Uí Thuathaigh

1. A Funny Story
    The first time the Artane boys came to this distrect.His master sent him out to catch the ass and he gave the whole day following the calf and caught him and put winkers on him and brought him in.
    He sent him to dig his dinner of potatoes he dug one stalk and he stayed digging away down in the ground and he could find no more.\He came in, in the evening he could get no more.
    The next day he sent him out to see if the crows in the barley when he came back he asked him did he hunt them and he said "no"i thought they were your own.the name of the man was William Carew and
    Mr Jim Gorman