School: Cordangan, Tiobraid Árann (roll number 9670)

Cordangan, Co. Tipperary
Brighid Ní Cheallaigh

1. Cordangan is a townland in the parish of Tipperary. There is a very old grave yard situated on the hill at the back of Cordangan Manor. There were people buried there long ago. Some were from the townland of Arlamon and from the Glen of Aherlow. The remains of four old walls are to be seen at the far end of the graveyard. There is a pointed door-way going into the ruin. At the left hand side of this door going in, and inside the ruin there is a cery old vault surrounded by an iron railing On a flat stone in the wall over the vault the names of the Cooke family are engraven. It is said locally the Cooke family held Cordangan Estate for three hundred years, that would be before Smith Barry came into possession of it
    Josephine Kinane
    Ballyglass Lower, Co. Tipperary