School: Cordangan, Tiobraid Árann (roll number 9670)

Cordangan, Co. Tipperary
Brighid Ní Cheallaigh

1. The local roads from my home are the Coach Road, the Hill Road, Arlamon Road, Ballyglass Road, the Mountain Road, Cordangan Road, and the Lacken Road. The Coach Road is very old. It is still used by the old people. The most useful road in olden times was Coach Road. It runs over the Slieve na muc hills into the centre of the Glen of Aherhow and turning to the right it runs on to Mitchelstown and so into Co. Cork. The reason why it is called "Coach" is because the old coach and four belonging to Bianconi used to travel from Tipperary to Cork on this road in olden times.
        1. public infrastructure
    Josephine Kinane