School: Cordangan, Tiobraid Árann (roll number 9670)

Cordangan, Co. Tipperary
Brighid Ní Cheallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    and every woman and child used to eat seven or eight. They used to eat salt meat. The vessels they used to drink out of were called piggins they were made of timber and kept very clean.
  2. Griddle bread was often made, it is made on a griddle. In olden times people used to grind the wheat for themselves into flour. This was done by two large stones called a quern and the cake was baked on a griddle. Salt, meat or any kind of meat was eaten very seldom. People used to have to eat salt herrings. The vegetables used were turnips, and cabbage. The people used to make pancakes on Shrove Tuesday. The vessels that were used were called pewter vessels. Milk was often drunk by people after making butter. It is called butter milk.
    1. products
    Mary O' Connor