School: Ballinahinch (roll number 11191)

Ballynahinch, Co. Tipperary
Miss E. Merrick

1. (no title) (continued)

There is a residence in this school area, named Lisheen House, where Thomas Judkin Fitzgerald High Sheriff of Tipperary lived.

(continued from previous page)
    He received from the crown a considerable Pension for his services in 1798. On August 5th 1801 he was created a Baronet.
    Tipperary teems with tradition of his excessive political zeal.
    One represents him in a cocked hat and sword mounting the Altar steps of a certain Chapel during the most solemn parts of Mass and endeavouring to recognize among the congregation some unfortunate man whom he desired to scourge.
    (This information we derive from Rev. D. Fitzgerald P.P. of Ballingarry, July 10th 1865).
    On another occasion he ascended the altar in Tipperary Chapel during the delivery of an exhortation by the P.P. Mr. Fitzgerald for convenience placed his hat on the same bench which bore the Blessed Sacrament and it was thought all the time an act of most singular daring on the part of the Priest to remove the terrorists hat and handed it to an Acolyte.
    (This we have from Revd. W. Wall P.P. Clonoulty)
    It was said that Mr. Fitzgerald used steep his cat of nine-tails in Brine before using. I have preserved the country was his boast.
    The painful manner in which later Baronets of this family perished, present some remarkable coincidences.
    Sir John