School: Ballinahinch (roll number 11191)

Ballynahinch, Co. Tipperary
Miss E. Merrick

1. (no title) (continued)

There is a residence in this school area, named Lisheen House, where Thomas Judkin Fitzgerald High Sheriff of Tipperary lived.

(continued from previous page)
    Judkin Fitzgerald son of the terrorists was drowned in the Nimrod in its passage from Bristol to Cork.
    His son again opened a blackning manufactory and commited suicide in 1864. and again his son a fine boy hanged himself accidently while playing with a swing in the garden at "Golden Hills."
    Revd R. Hayes P.P. Knockavilla died in the year 1838. He lived in very intimate relations with the Protestant gentry of his neighbourhood.
    Only from Sir Thomas Fitzgerald did he too experience any harshness. Fr Hayes had the misfortune of being educated in France and of speaking the French language with fluency. This was in the mind of Sir Thomas evidence of a disloyal and rebellious spirit so that in the wantoness of power he made a hostile visit on three occasions to the house of the affrighted Priest; he had him ordered out and threatened to burn his house and have him scourged. Neither the mildness or the known loyalty of that man nor the sacredness of his office would in all probablilty have averted the execution of Fitzgerald's threats and the Priest owed his escape to the fear of displeasing Lord Hawarden whose protection and friendship he was known to enjoy.