School: Ballinahinch (roll number 11191)

Ballynahinch, Co. Tipperary
Miss E. Merrick

1. Candles were made long ago in this locality from tallow which was got from the fat of the sheep.
    This was melted in a pot over the fire until it formed into a liquid. Then a long narrow jar is got, and a long stick with a cord which is dipped in the fat several times and let cool, then if it is not round enough it is dipped again and again until it is round enough to make a candle.
    This industry was carried on in almost every house where fat could be obtained, but it is supposed to be carried out in a larger scale where fat was to be had in quantities.
  2. Brrom-Making
    This industry was carried on in the locality years ago.
    The local people got heather on the mountains and sallies in marshy lands and long poles like brush handles. The sallies they split in two and put over the fire to season. When they are seasoned the sallies and heather are then woven together and the handle put in the middle of the heather and sallies. Then the broom is finished.
    Brigid Wade
    Townsland: Ballydine