School: An Bháinseach (C.) (roll number 11965)

Bansha, Co. Tipperary
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Mheiscill

but a funeral advancing slowly down the hillside at that dead hour of night. They looked at each other but could not speak. They whipped their horses to go but the horses would not go, slowly steadily it advanced the hearse and coffin with four white horses. Next came dray cars drawn by white horses with old fashioned board seats with bags of hay to sit on. On each car sat a man and a woman and their heads together in such a way that you would think they were whispering. All the women wore big cloaks and hoods. They thought for a long time it was a real funeral, until when my grand-uncle ventured to say "good night" one of the old women grinned at him.
    He then realized it was unearthly and got nervous and his companion likewise.
    They trembled and waited until this phantom funeral vanished into space. At last when one ventured to ask the other "Did you see anything" the other replied by shouting "drive on for your life." When they caught up with the others, they asked them if they had seen anything and they said they did not, so they up and told them all they
    Margaret Marnane
    Patrick Corby