School: An Bháinseach (C.) (roll number 11965)

Bansha, Co. Tipperary
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Mheiscill

1. The Sinclairs were a family who lived in Barrack St. Bansha. They had a big garden at the back of their house and a field which was separated from the garden by the river Ara. They refused to pay the rack rents and rates of the time, and fought the landlord under the Plan of Campaign. The sheriff and emergency men came to evict Thomas Sinclair and they built a hut in Sinclair's field. They stocked the hut with plenty of food, and a big flitch of American bacon which they hung from the ceiling. Some of the patriotic women of the village broke into the hut headed by Ballcohey and burned the bacon. In the dark of night four men banded together and threw paraffin oil on the hut and burned it. They then took a goat and decorated her with green ribbons and paraded her through the streets followed by a crowd who sang every old songs they had including "The Peeler and the goat. The emergency men however did not evict Thomas Sinclair. but went away. The police caught two of those who opposed the eviction - Richard Bourke, and John Cullinan. The other two escaped.
    John Cullinan and Richard Bourke
    Ben Martin and John Ryan