School: An Bháinseach (C.) (roll number 11965)

Bansha, Co. Tipperary
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Mheiscill

1. (no title) (continued)

On a cold winter's daya woman with a baby boy in her arms at cakes and jam rolls in the town of W-.

(continued from previous page)
    to see to it, that Mickey again came to the well minus dog and whistle that night, and he'd give her ₤500 extra. The girl promised to do so, and that night she again blackened Mickey's face and neck. He took off his coat and vest and was about to start his ablutions, when he found there was no water in the house. He proceeded to the well and was on his return journey when his enemy appeared.
    "No dog no whistle no safeguard this time", mocked the stranger, "away you come young fellow". But the youth had a card up his sleeve. He placed his fingers in his mouth, gave three short whistles, and the terrier came on the run. The stranger yelled when he saw the dog and cursed and said he was finally beaten. He disappeared in a fire-ball for the last time.
    In this story, the old little man at the crossroads is given to represent Our Saviour. The dog is our Guardian Angel. The whistle and whistle blasts represents different forms of prayer, to help us against the Stranger who is Satan, the money and worldly goods and the devil's angels represented by the traitorous servant maid.
    Thirty-five years ago, I heard this story related by a casual labourer who worked in Kilmoyler Parish at that time. His name was Johnny Summers. He walked so fast, he was nicknamed Johnny the Walker.
    William O' Dwyer
    Booleen, Co. Tipperary