School: An Bháinseach (C.) (roll number 11965)

Bansha, Co. Tipperary
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Mheiscill

1. Once upon a time there lived a blacksmith in a certain village. When his customers came and found find the work they wanted done was not finished he would say, "The Devil take me if I haven't it finished to-morrow." One day the Devil appeared and said "here I am, I have come for you." The life was frightened out of him and he begged for a little time, as he had some special work to do. Then the Devil gave him 12 months. One day as he was going along the road he met a little grey old man who asked him for help as he was hungary. He said he had but one shilling, but that the old man could have it. "Now said the little old man as you are so good to me, I will give you three wishes." "Well" said the smith, "I have but one chair for the boys of the village have the rest broken. I wish that anyone that sits on this chair can't get off until I like. The second wish is, anyone that handles my sledge can't let it go until I like. The third wish that anything I put into my purse cannot come out until I like." Soon after the Devil came and told him that he had come for him The smith told him to sit down while he shaved. When he was shaved the Devil made an attempt to get up and he couldn't The Devil
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    Pauline O' Brien