School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ballyporeen (roll number 10437)

Ballyporeen, Co. Tipperary
Teachers:
An tSr Finnbarr An tSr Gabriel

Cure for Heart Disease
    Lily of the valley is of great benefit in the heart diseases. Pour boiling water on the stems and flowers. This makes a strong drink which should be taken only in small doses.
    Cure for Measles
    Marigold is a very good remedy for measles. A pint of boiling water poured on one once out marigolds is the best way to prepare. This may be taken frequently in doses of a tablespoon at a time until the measles are well out of the body.
    Cure for the Blood.
    Nettles are very good for the blood. The leaves or seeds are the best. The seeds are capable at stopping bleeding from the lungs, stomach, or nose.
    Cure for Redness in the Eyes
    Oak bark is a great remedy for redness in the eyes for young and old. To prepare it pour 2 pints of boiling water on 1 ounce of oak bark and one ounce of raspberry leaves. Let it stand for half an hour, clean, and bathe