Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Ballyporeen (uimhir rolla 10437)

Ballyporeen, Co. Tipperary
Múinteoirí:
An tSr Finnbarr An tSr Gabriel

1. Cure for Sprains.
    Put the white of an egg into a saucer, keep stirring it with a piece of alum about the size of a walnut, until becomes a thick jelly, apply a portion of it on a piece of lint large enough to cover the sprain, changing it for fresh one as often as it feels warm or dry. The limb should be kept in a level position by placing it on a chair.
    Cure for Blistered Feet.
    Rub the feet, on going to bed, with spirits mixed with tallow, dropped from a lighted candle into the palm of the hand.
    Cure for Colds and Pains.
    Ginger is very useful in colds and pains caused by over-anxiety. The best way to prepare it is to mix 1/2 teaspoonful of powdered ginger and 1 teaspoonful of sugar and pour on it a cup of boiling water.
    Powdered ginger sprinkled on linseed meal makes a very good poultice for pneumonia, pleurisy and bronchitis.