School: Lisronagh, Cluain Meala (roll number 6789)

Lisronagh, Co. Tipperary
Éamonn Ó Conchubhair

1. Once upon a time there were two men ploughing a field near a fort. One of them was a handy man and able to mend things. Passing the ditch of the fort they saw a timber churn which had a hole in the side of it, placed on top of top the ditch. The other man told the handy man not to touch it as it was a fairy churn.
    They passed by it round the field ploughing. when they came back to where the churn was, the handy man got up on the ditch and mended the churn while the other man drove the horses and plough round the field.
    When the handy man had the churn mended he left it on the ditch and went back to the plough. When they were passing by the spot again the church was gone but instead there was a table covered with food and drink of every kind. The other
    Christy Markley
    Caherclogh, Co. Tipperary