School: Lisronagh, Cluain Meala (roll number 6789)

Lisronagh, Co. Tipperary
Éamonn Ó Conchubhair

from Slievenamon to the Galtees and he slipped and the stone landed on Giants Grave.
    A family named O'Cleary lived in Lisronagh Castle. They were driven out of it by Cromwells soldiers who camped there for two days on their march to Clonmel.
    Drumdeel got its name from Deel the Druid who lived there. His daughter Muincha was married to Eogain Mór, king of Munster about the middle of the third century.
    A "pattern" used to be held at Fr Cusack's tree. The tree is called "The Bella"
    Note:
    A limb of the "bella" tree was blown down on Sunday evening 25th September 1938. during a storm. I counted the annual rings and found 197. This was a small limb in comparison with the girth of the trunk.
    E.O'Connor
    Languages