School: Baile Nua Uachtarach, Carraig na Siúire (roll number 9967)

Newtown Upper, Co. Tipperary
Brian Mac Tomáis
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0566, Page 108A

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0566, Page 108A

1. (continued from previous page)
    of the two which are still standing. Much local lore and legendary matter is centre round these crosses. It must have been known to the visitors who inspected the crosses but they either ignored it or set it aside as of no value.
    In Kilclispin also is a flag stone over a grave with Ogham characters on it in the new style. One translation of the inscription is: “Many will sleep here till Waterford hills come over”.
    N.B. The Waterford hills and the Mountains of Comeragh which lie about ten miles to the south are visible from Kilclispin.