School: Scoil na mBráthar, Carraig na Siúire (roll number 16725)

Carrick-on-Suir, Co. Tipperary
An Br. Ó Mocháin

1. The cure for boils long ago was brown paper and wax put to the boil. The curds of new milk with alums When put to chilblains will cure them. Washing soda with tobacco mixed and put to a corn will cure it. Milk of the dandelion put to warts will cure them. The cure for a ring-worm is to put the ashes of pipe placed on it. Blue put to a sting of a bee will cure it. The cure for the measles was sheep's saffron.
  2. Cure for rheumatism - rub goose grease to the swollen part and it will relive the pain. Cure for ingrowing nails - scrape a hole in the middle of the nail and it will grow out into the hole. Cure for the jauindice-: Mix flour, French chalk and honey and eat the mixture. Cure for a sting of a bee
    Patrick Rockett