School: Scoil na mBráthar, Carraig na Siúire (roll number 16725)

Carrick-on-Suir, Co. Tipperary
An Br. Ó Mocháin

1. I am living in Croughnagarraha. it is about four miles from Carrick-on-Suir. The place got its name because it is surrounded by marsh and it has very small gardens. Croughnagarraha is south west of Carrick.
    There are places near Croughnagarraha with Irish names, Curraghballintlea, (Currach Baile an Clé) means the left bog of the village.

Garravoone (Garbh Mhóin) means the rough bog.

Near my home there is a Lios field (Páirc-an-Leasa) About half an acre of the field is in the form of a circle. At one time the circle was walled in but now the wall has disappeared.

The Carrageen is a rocky field. The Crab field got its name from the Crab hedge by which it is surrounded.

Near by in Costello's hill there is a Mass rock and on top of the rock there is a hole which is called the holy water font.

Carraig Fenuagh means Saint Fenagh's rock. It is situated in Crehana. There is a large rock on the side of it facing Crehana school. It is called the Weaver's rock. It is so called
    Languages
    Curraghnagarraha, Co. Waterford