Scoil: Baile an Churraig, Dúrlas Éile (uimhir rolla 11389)

Ballincurry, Co. Tipperary
Máighréad Ní Shúilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    lying above each other at intervening distances varying from 90 to 140 feet, dipping to a common centre, and appearing at the surface on all sides; the extreme depth of the lowest seam is about 700 feet. The coal beds lie about 1,800 feet over a mass of lime-stone rock of great thickness, which shows itself at the surface all round on an average within two miles of the pits. The coal which is of the nonflaming kind is in great request with malsters and millers for drying corn and is also used for culinary purposes. About three fourths of the produce of the mines is culm, used chiefly for burning lime.
    Postal Address;-
    Ballingarry, Callan, Money order and Telegraph office.
    Postmistress -
    K.M. Norton.
    Clerk telegraph office -
    Miss B.M.J. Norton.
    Conveyances -
    Laffan's Bridge (Southern Railway) 9 miles. Thurles (G.S and W.R.) 18 miles; Callan (Co. Kilkenny) 9 miles.
    Post cars for conveyance of passengers.
    Poor Law - Union of Callan (Co. Kilkenny)
    Dispensary and Registration district of Ballingarry (population in Tipperary 4,146) including electoral divisions of Ballingarry, Ballyphilip, Crohane and Farranrory.
    Medical Officer and registrar -
    Ballingarry, Co. Tipperary