Scoil: Baile an Churraig, Dúrlas Éile (uimhir rolla 11389)

Ballincurry, Co. Tipperary
Máighréad Ní Shúilleabháin

threshing mill.
    Other people killl a fowl on that day and spill the blood on the doorstep.
    St. Patrick's day falls on the 17th March. It is a national holiday of Ireland. People wear a harp and shamrock on that day. Most girls wear green ribbons on their hair. St. Patrick's night is the only night during Lent a dance can be held. In every town hall where a dance is held the hall is decorated with green and golden tinsel. Everybody in Ireland send Shamrocks to their friends in all parts of the world.
  2. Churning was the most important business in Ireland long ago. In the olden times the Irish people used to make the butter in their own homes.
    There was a wooden churn kept in every farmer's house. They made the butter in this way - the butter was made by means of a dasher, which means a round piece of board to which was fastened a round handle
    Bessy Webster