Scoil: Baile an Churraig, Dúrlas Éile (uimhir rolla 11389)

Ballincurry, Co. Tipperary
Máighréad Ní Shúilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Three men from this parish of Ballingarry one of the men named John Kealy is Grandfather of Mr. MichaeL Kealy who is manager of Ballingarry Co operative creamery walked to Cork and took a life pledge against drink from Fr. Marrhew and never broke it.
    A man named William Power of Springfield, who afterwards became Fr. Power could hold a half hundred weight and throw it over the telegraph wires.
    There was a woman who lived in Copper, who had very little money, got some potatoes from the neighbours, put them in a skillet on the fire and only then got to know that she had no
    John Leahy