School: Colmán, Fíodh Árd (roll number 14081)

Colman (Cramptmore), Co. Tipperary
Caitlín Ní Dhomhnaill

1. There was great excitement in the townland of Coleman. The prettiest girl there was to be married to the best boy in the land on Wednesday morning.
    The fiddler was engaged for the great day.
    The barn was decorated and all the old neighbours were invited.
    The bride went to church in the old common car on which a fine matress was laid covered over by the best quilt for the great occasion. The bridegroom went to church somehow and both returned in state on the bride's car.
    The breakfast was laid out and eaten with relish, after which they all went out to the barn and dancing their fill of reels, jigs and hornpipes till they were quite tired.
    Seán Ó Huirlí
    Mrs Carroll