School: Colmán, Fíodh Árd (roll number 14081)

Colman (Cramptmore), Co. Tipperary
Caitlín Ní Dhomhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    the horse. But when he was about to ask him to "sit up" the man disappeared. He then told the hose to go on but the animal seemed to have become heavily loaded. It pulled the car with great difficulty for about one hundred yards and then suddenly as if it had been (suddenly) unloaded the horse trotted on freely again. All the old natives of the district are familiar with the story of the ghost which haunts "Moll Charley's"
    Thought the old woman's mud-walled cabin has long since crumbled to decay- the big hawthorn, ivy-covered tree - which no doubt has stood against many a Winter blast - marks the scene of the tragedy.
    Michael Clancy
    Killerk North, Co. Tipperary