School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Fethard (roll number 8903)

Fethard, Co. Tipperary
Sr M. Agatha

1. (continued from previous page)
    crated to God's service. Dr. Glynn was dragged through the streets and inhumanly butchered. The Archbishop had to flee to England for safety. Dr. Everard stood at the helm during the long night of this fiendish storm, which threatened to engulf the Cathlocity of France He directed and stimulated the clergy and people of his charge, until sacrilegious were left upon him. His escape was miraculous. He fled to London.
    On the advice of his friend and admirer, Edmund Parke, the price of Irish orators, he opened a school for the sons of the Catholic nobility in Ulverston, in the Lake country of England.
    He was soon chosen Presitent of Maynooth Coolege and after two years, was appointed Coadjuster to Dr. Bray, the Archbishop of Cashel. On the death of Dr Bray, he succeeded to the Archbishophric of Cashel But three months after the death of Dr. Bray, the new Archbishop was called to the reward of his many labours for Church and Fatherland. He was interred in Cashel of the Kings, a fitting resting