School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Fethard (roll number 8903)

Fethard, Co. Tipperary
Sr M. Agatha

partly around it. There is an entrance at the eastern end of it.
    There is a story told about the fairies who lived in the fort. One time there was a man living at the end of the hill, about fifty years ago and whe he used to be in bed at night the fairies used to come on little horses down from the fort and go in at the back of his house and start dancing and singing. They used to remain there until daybreak then they would jump on their horses and go back through the fields to the fort.
  2. There are many fairy forts around our district namely Skehan's fort, Kylenagrana fort, Milestown fort, Rathkenny and many other forts. All these forts are circular in shape with the exception of Skehan's fort which is triangular in shape and there are many different passages leading to this one. There is first a deep stream surrounding the fort, then
    Mr W. Meagher
    Cloneen, Co. Tipperary