Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Fethard (uimhir rolla 8903)

Fethard, Co. Tipperary
Sr M. Agatha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    men not to build the room because it would interfere with their passage from the fort. The men were asking each other who was the little man and when they looked around he was gone. The room was never built.
    Long ago there used to be a hay market in Clonmel on a Sunday. One Sunday morning there was a man from Moyglass going by Rathvin, he met a great host of soldiers, he thought they were British soldiers, for at that time they stayed at the barracks in Fethard. None of them spoke till he came to the last one, then he stepped over to him and said not to tell any body he had met them, as they were the good people who were going to attack Rathduff fort.
  2. There is a fairy fort on the top of Market Hill. It is called the Market Hill fort. It is in the townland of Fethard. It is supposed to have been built by the Danes in olden times. It is in view of a few other forts. It is circular in shape and there is a stone wall
    Miss N. Ryan