School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Fethard (roll number 8903)

Fethard, Co. Tipperary
Sr M. Agatha

1. We have not a churn at home but I have often seen one. Butter is made either from whole milk which is allowed to go sour or from sour cream. The usual type of churn used for home butter making is an end-over-end churn, it is the shape of an ordinary barrel. It has a cover on the end kept on by four screws and it is fitted with a rubber band to prevent it leaking when the churning is being done. There is also a small hole in the side of the churn - near the end which has a wooden plug - the idea of the plug is that the butter milk can be drained off and the water also which is used for washing the butter. The churn is generally fitted on a wooden stand by means of iron and axles which fit into iron grooves on the stand. The handle is fitted on to another axle and by means of this handle the churn is twisted round
    Mrs Stokes