Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Fethard (uimhir rolla 8903)

Fethard, Co. Tipperary
Sr M. Agatha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the land is cultivated at the same time as that done for magnolias turnips. It is best to till for potatoes in Autumn. If it is stibble[?] ground the land must be grubbed then harrowed to collect the weeds. After this it is ploughed and then harrowed and grubbed until the soil is fit for drilling. The drills should be twenty seven inches wide. Once the drills are opened the manure should be put out the planting take place with all possible speed. The seed should be put down from 12" to 15" apart. Care should be taken not to break off the buds of the sprouted seed. As soon as the seed is planted it should be covered by splitting the drills with a double mould board plough. After a little while the drills should be harrowed down before the sprouts appear. This breaks the crust that forms on top of the drills and encourages the growth of the crops. When the crop has well advanced the work of spraying commences. This should be done before the blight appears. The first application should be made in June, the second three weeks after and the third after another while. In October they are generally taken out with the plough and picked with the hands. They are
    Miss Anna Breen
    Silverfort, Co. Tipperary