School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Fethard (roll number 8903)

Fethard, Co. Tipperary
Sr M. Agatha

1. (continued from previous page)
    Churning is not practised in our district as nearly all the milk is sent to the creameries. However there are some who still make it. A short time ago I was in a house where churning was going on.
    The woman had milk set in pans she skimmed the cream off into one vessel. Then she got a churn four feet high she rinsed it with water. When it was cool she put the cream into it. The she put the lid on it. In the centre of this lid there was a hole through which a handle went. At the end of this handle there was a board called a dash. She caught the handle and dashed the cream up and down, until at length little knives of butter formed at the top of the cream. She replaced the lid and dashed away again. After another while she looked again and found the butter was made. Then she got a tin pan and took out all the butter she could into her hands and put it into the pan
    Miss Anna Breen
    Silverfort, Co. Tipperary